Viser innlegg med etiketten 2D6. Vis alle innlegg
Viser innlegg med etiketten 2D6. Vis alle innlegg

mandag 23. april 2018

Guild Ball: Kristiania Tiger Cup - April

Kristiania Tiger Cup is back, and this time I am the organizer!

Our local pundit Stig was happy that someone else was doing it for a change. He has been doing great work building the Guild Ball community in Norway, but really there is no reason why he should do it nearly all by himself.

I had not used Longshanks for organizing tournaments before, but it was super easy and totally intuitive. Thanks Sam, for making such an awesome tool!

I also played, bringing my regular Fish lineup, no surprises:

Corsair
Shark

Tentacles

Angel
Greyscales
Hag
Jac
Sakana
Siren

Gutter (Union)

Outland was so kind as to provide prize support. One free Guild Ball 6-man box to the winner!


I have been very busy lately, so I don't have time for the full match reports! Quick recap:

Match 1: Corsair vs Piper



The first game was vs. the Ratcatchers! I dropped Corsair, because I think he is a much stronger drop than Shark. The Ratcatchers can shoot Shark clean off the table, and he certainly does not want to be snared, diseased and momentum starved. Corsair, on the hand, can pull in the fairly weak Ratcatchers and beat them up.




Some serious gang up bonuses in progress after Scourge elected to charge into the scrum. Poor Scourge!




Piper got a goal in!



The end result was 12-4 to the Fishermen in the middle of round 2. Angel scored 2 goals in 2 rounds, and Corsair had a couple of takeouts.





Match 2: Corsair vs Piper


More Rats, this time against Fredrik!




The game become very tight, with no-one able to command a lead.




We both timed out, but I was one point ahead - until Fredrik managed a takeout on Tentacles and swapped the pressure onto me.

The end result was 12-11 to the Ratcatchers. Close one! I think this is the 5th game in a row I lose against Fredrik. Damnit! :D


Match 3: Shark vs Hammer


This would be the last game of the tournament. I wanted a fun Shark game, and Masons is one of the matchups I like him in.

Shark lands the first one, and Hammer gets blinded.




Unfortunately Shark gets pushed into range and then boxed in anyway.




Sakana mangages to land the next two goals.







End result, 12-4 to the Fishermen!


Post Mortem



Ratcatchers sure have a lot of tools, but it seems like it will be tricky for them to get the ball back off Corsair after scoring the first goal - and I think Corsair beats harder, so he will be my drop into them in Hungary next week.


Event results on Longshanks. Fredrik wins with the Ratcatchers, and I take second.


lørdag 18. mars 2017

Tournament: Internal Affairs IX

I have been mostly away traveling to GDC since the previous previous 2D6 club tournament, so I have only few changes to the lists. Nemo3 is the same list as last time, and Maddox has traded in a Stormclad for dual Chargers.

This time the club tournament was open for outsiders, so we had a full 32 man tournament. We has couple of visiting Swedes, and also people from Gjøvik, Porsgrunn and Kongsberg. Always nice to see some new faces!


The games are underway! 16 tables. :D


The Games


Round #1: Maddox vs Stryker1
Round #2: Nemo3 vs Vayl2
Round #3: Nemo3 vs McBain
Round #4: Nemo3 vs Makeda1

Major Beth Maddox (75 points)


Objective: Bunker
Theme; Storm Division

Major Beth Maddox (Maddox1)
* Squire
* 2x Charger
* Ironclad
* Stormclad
Journeyman Warcaster
* Firefly
Arlan Strangewayes
Major Katherine Laddermore
Stormblade Captain
5+5 Storm Lances
6 Stormblades
* Stormblade Infantry Officer & Standard

Artificer General Nemo (75 points)


Artificer General Nemo & Storm Chaser Finch (Nemo3)


* Squire
* Dynamo
* 2x Firefly
* Lancer
Journeyman Warcaster
* Firefly
Major Katherine Laddermore
5+5 Storm Lances

Final Standings




Relaxing between the rounds


Finals


The finals game between Jarle and Hans is on Courage of Caspia! Hans' lists were Makeda1 and Makeda2, you can check them out below.

Archdomina Makeda


Archdomina Makeda - WB: +29
-    Molik Karn - PC: 19 (Battlegroup Points Used: 19)
-    Titan Gladiator - PC: 15 (Battlegroup Points Used: 10)

Mortitheurge Willbreaker - PC: 4
Tyrant Rhadeim - PC: 9
Orin Midwinter, Rogue Inquisitor - PC: 5
Wrong Eye - Wrong Eye & Snapjaw: 17
-    Snapjaw

Legends of Halaak - Valgesh, CIdaar & J'Deth: 8
Paingiver Beast Handlers - Leader & 3 Grunts: 5
Praetorian Ferox - Leader & 4 Grunts: 20
Swamp Gobber Bellows Crew - Leader & 1 Grunt: 2

Supreme Archdomina Makeda


Supreme Archdomina Makeda - WB: +27
-    Basilisk Krea - PC: 7 (Battlegroup Points Used: 7)
-    Despoiler - PC: 19 (Battlegroup Points Used: 19)

Mortitheurge Willbreaker - PC: 4
Mortitheurge Willbreaker - PC: 4
Tyrant Rhadeim - PC: 9
Orin Midwinter, Rogue Inquisitor - PC: 5

Paingiver Beast Handlers - Leader & 3 Grunts: 5
Praetorian Ferox - Leader & 4 Grunts: 20
Praetorian Ferox - Leader & 4 Grunts: 20
Tyrant Commander & Standard Bearer - Tyrant & Bearer: 6
Swamp Gobber Bellows Crew - Leader & 1 Grunt: 2

onsdag 15. mars 2017

Sunday Morning at 2D6

Just a random Sunday morning. It's 10 AM, I walk into the club... and there are already 4 other tables playing!




Even Leif, who has been dodging me for all of Mk2. Today, there will be a reckoning! But first, I face Hans with Xerxis2 and a bunch of Venators.

mandag 9. januar 2017

Army lists for Internal Affairs VII

I am playing in the 2D6 gaming club's Internal Affairs VII tournament next weekend. This will likely be my last tournament before the Norwegian Masters 64-man tournament. I hope to play Nemo3 as much as possible to get as much practice as possible with him.

Artificer General Nemo (75 points)


This list is my own design. It's quite possible it will get some further tweaks before the tournament begins. The list is built to ignore defenses with Electroleaps, and has a very high volume of attacks to help clear infantry swarms. I hope that having 10 ARM 19/20 cavalry models might be difficult for some lists to deal with. It should also have some good assassination options by running in a sparknode and hitting it with everything.


Nemo3 and all the Storm Lances

Artificer General Nemo & Storm Chaser Finch (Nemo3)
Objective: Fuel Cache
* Reinholdt
* Dynamo
* Firefly
Journeyman Warcaster
* Firefly
Gun Mage Captain Adept
Major Katherine Laddermore
Rhupert Carvolo
5+5 Storm Lances

Major Victoria Haley (75 points)


The classic Haley2 Stormwall list, which I have been playing for most of Mk3! Haley2 took a small hit when losing Deflection and getting Time Bomb nerfed, but to be honest I did not use those spells much anyway. The list is great for scenario play, playing into melee focused lists and dispensing with single hard targets.


Haley2 and the Stormwall

Major Victoria Haley (Haley2)
Objective: Fuel Cache
* Squire
* Stormwall
* Ironclad
* Thorn
Journeyman Warcaster
* Firefly
Ragman
4 Field Mechaniks
3 Storm Lances

søndag 11. desember 2016

Tournament Results: Cryx wins Internal Affairs VI!


The tournament is nearing the end...

Last round being played

...and the winner is... Cryx! OMG Cryx OP plz nerf kthxbye!


Kenneth Solli won with Cryx!

Warwitch Deneghra 


Warwitch Deneghra - WJ: +28
- Deathripper - PC: 6
- Kraken - PC: 36

Aiakos, Scourge of the Meredius - PC: 4
- Stalker - PC: 8
- Stalker - PC: 8
Orin Midwinter, Rogue Inquisitor - PC: 5
Pistol Wraith - PC: 5
Pistol Wraith - PC: 5

Cylena Raefyll & Nyss Hunters - Cylena & 9 Grunts: 19
Satyxis Gunslingers - Leader & 2 Grunts: 7

The Witch Coven of Garlghast 


The Witch Coven of Garlghast - WJ: +26
- Egregore
- Skarlock Thrall - PC: 4
- Barathrum - PC: 15
- Deathripper - PC: 6
- Deathjack - PC: 23

Necrotech - PC: 2
Machine Wraith - PC: 2
Machine Wraith - PC: 2

Bane Warriors - Leader & 5 Grunts: 10
Soulhunters - Leader & 4 Grunts: 18
Satyxis Raiders - Leader & 9 Grunts: 16
- Satyxis Raider Sea Witch - PC: 3

Post Mortem


In total I went 3-1 on my seconds Mk3 tournament and placed 7th out of 24. My Strength of Schedule was poor since I had lost the first game.


The tournament went better than expected, I would have been happy to go even. Overall I am satisfied with my play, I made fairly few mistakes and the lists are solid.

Kudos to Jarle for really well organized tournament!

My Battle Reports: Christian Tellefsen (Cygnar)


Match #1: Haley2 vs Butcher3
Match #2: Haley2 vs Helynna
Match #3: Caine2 vs Mandator
Match #4: Caine2 vs Deneghra1

Battle Reports: Jarle Svendsrud (Cygnar)


Match #1: Stryker3 vs Helynna
Match #2: Sloan vs Wurmwood
Match #3: Sloan vs High Reclaimer
Match #4: Sloan vs Harkevich

Full Tournament Results


PlayerFactionPldTPSOSCPVP
1Kenneth SolliCryx44910290
2Juan SalcedoKhador43127252
3Stian EngebretsenLegion of Everblight43103310
4Asbjørn WillersrudCircle of Orboros43816218
5Jarle SvendsrudCygnar43814304
6Geir VedeldProtectorate of Menoth43811208
7Christian TellefsenCygnar4388227
8Amund StokkeMercenaries42115172
9Trond BergsrudKhador42102285
10Jonas BrandCircle of Orboros4289122
11Martin Andre RøhmeLegion of Everblight3287229
12Marius Nyhus LarsenCryx4271095
13Sindre KjølvangTrollbloods4275217
14Christian BrubakkenProtectorate of Menoth4267180
15Morten GranCygnar4262201
16Lars HjelenConvergence of Cyriss4246152
17Nima YaghmaiRetribution of Scyrah4192140
18Mats AubellTrollbloods4188153
19Hans KjenesSkorne4185203
20Stian MadshusCryx4183118
21Lasse KalbergCygnar4172297
22Gard AndresenRetribution of Scyrah3170152
23Alexander BlomquistSkorne4140113
24Lars HorntvedtCygnar4077156



Battle Report #45: Caine2 vs Deneghra1 (Internal Affairs VI #4)

After playing Caine2 vs Bart I am now 2-1!

For the last game of the tournament my opponent Marius is unfortunately list locked into Deneghra1, having played Coven for all his other matches. Caine2 is a hard counter to that list, so I drop him of course. Honestly, I feel a bit bad.


"Gode miner til slett spill", as we say in Norway

Captain Allister Caine (75 points)



Captain Allister Caine (Caine2, Bunker)
* Reinholdt
* Centurion
* Hunter
Journeyman Warcaster
* Firefly
Gun Mage Captain Adept
Ragman
Rhupert Carvolo
6 Rangers
5 Storm Lances
10 Trencher Infantry

Warwitch Deneghra (75 points)


Warwitch Deneghra (Deneghra1)
* Barathrum
* Deathripper
* Nightwretch
Pistol Wraith
Wrong Eye
* Snapjaw
6 Satyxis Gunslingers
10 Satyxis Raiders
* Sea Witch
10 Cylena Raefyll & Nyss Hunters
3 Cephalyx Overlords


Deployment



The scenario is unwinnable by my opponent since he cannot dominate a flag without being within 19" of Caine2. My battle plan is to not die to anything, and just shoot all his stuff away.

Turn 1


I move up and dig in, outside his threat range. Caine gets Heightned Reflexes just so he won't die to some knockdown trick.





Barathrum tries to jam up the middle, and everything else moves up.




Turn 2


The Trenchers charge Barathrum and kill him. Caine moves up, trick shots away a bunch of Satyxis and Nyss, and Gate Crashes out of range of everything. Lances charge and murder some models, and reposition to jam up the Gunslingers,




Marius fires back and kills a Storm Lance and a Ranger. Whee.




Turn 3



I kill the Cephalyx, the rest of the Gunslingers. Deneghra's army is pretty much wiped out at this point. We shake hands!




Cygnar wins by attrition!


Post Mortem


I felt a bit bad after this, the matchup is just a massacre. Marius was a good sport through it all, though. Next time he will bring Coven, and then we'll have a proper game!

And... guess which OP faction won the whole thing?

Battle Report #44: Caine2 vs Montador (Internal Affairs VI #3)

After facing Helynna with Haley2 I was ready for a third round. Now I face Amund's Mercenaries with Mantador and the Cephalyx dude spam. I cannot play Haley2 into 60+ Cephalyx so I drop Caine2. Amund drops Mondator.

Captain Allister Caine (75 points)


Captain Allister Caine (Caine2, Bunker)
* Reinholdt
* Centurion
* Hunter
Journeyman Warcaster
* Firefly
Gun Mage Captain Adept
Ragman
Rhupert Carvolo
6 Rangers
5 Storm Lances
10 Trencher Infantry


Captain Bartolo Montador (75 points)



Captain Bartolo Montador (Montador1, Stockpile)
* Galleon
* 2x Nomad
* Mangler
Orin Midwinter
Raluk Moorclaw
Trencher Infantry
* Officer & Sniper


Deployment



His list is very tanky. I will have to spend a long time to kill all those ARM21 heavies and ARM22 Galleon. but I think I have scenario opportunities.

He wins the die roll and goes first. I take the trench and the open terrain.

I deploy the Hunter on the left to stay in the small forest and deny the left zone. Caine goes in the middle with the Centurion and the Lances go far right.




Turn 1


Bart moves up. I move up and cloud up in front of Caine2 just in case. Rangers get Dirge of Mist and Lances get Arcane Shield. Caine2 gets Bullet Dodger and the Trenchers get Heightened Reflexes.





Turn 2


Bart feats and shoots some Trenchers, and a lucky shot kills a Storm Lance, needing 12 on 2D6!




Caine2 moves up and uses trick shots to kill half his Trenchers. Lances back out a bit so they can charge to clear the zone next turn.




Turn 3



Galleon toes into the zone and a Mangler kills my Firefly in two attacks! Bart is hiding behind a Nomad. First I look at an attrition play, I could use Ragman, feat with Caine and hit the Galleon a lot of times. But then I see that a few of the enemy Trenchers are about 10" away from Caine2. I measure it up, and from that position Caine2 can just barely see Bart.

Bart is at ARM19,  but this seems like a good opportunity! I really want to have the +2 to hit from Rangers. I use those awesome movement templates from Frozen Forge to measure up the 14" Ranger run around the Mangler and Trencher. It's possible!




The Ranger runs up.




Caine2 gets Pathfinder from Rhupert, charges the Trencher, feats, kills it with the first shot, misses a shot with snake eyes, but five shots is enough to kill Bart!




Post Mortem


This seemed difficult against so much armor, but Caine can often find a way! The GMCA prevents Bart from hiding behind the Galleon and that makes things a lot harder for him.

I am up 2-1 in the tournament, this is going well! The last fight will be Caine2 against Deneghra1.


Battle Report #43: Haley2 vs Helynna (Internal Affairs VI #2)

After the silly loss against Butcher3 in the first round, I am ready for another go. I face Nima who is playing Helynna and Vyros1. I know that Caine2 will have a terrible time against Helynna's ARM skew, so I drop Haley2 and Nima drops Helynna.

Major Victoria Haley (75 points)


Major Victoria Haley (Haley2, Fuel Cache)
* Squire
* Stormwall
* Ironclad
* Thorn
Journeyman Warcaster
* Firefly
Ragman
Lanyssa
3 Storm Lances

Magister Helynna (75 points)


Magister Helynna
* Chimera
* Discordia
* 3x Manticore
3x Arcanist Mechanik
Lanyssa Ryssyl
10 Dawnguard Sentinels
* Officer & Standard
* 2x Soulless Escort

Deployment


I win the roll and elect to go first.

Stormwall goes left to try to contest or capture the left zone. Rest goes right to clear my zone. Thorn in the center to try to move things around where ever needed, or possibly disrupt all his jacks.

Nima places everything in the centre.




Turn 1

I zoom up with Temporal Acceleration on the Stormwall and some Telekinesis. Stormwall gets Arcane Shield.




Everything Retribution goes on the right flank, except Lanyssa and a Chimera. Helynna feats and Dawnguard minifeat.





Turn 2

I feat. Stormwall fires some shots at the Chimera but little damage. All my stuff charges in and kills a handful of Sentinels and I try to jam up things as well as I can.




Nima makes the Vengeance attack with the remaining Sentinels but the Firefly lives. He then makes a mistake and moves the Sentinels, so then he loses all his attacks with that unit. He is unable to get anything into my zone, and I score on his turn.

1-0





Turn 3


Looking at the pictures now, we must have done something wrong here! For some reason we were both sure that I was 2-0 at this point but clearly I was only 1-0. We must have incorrectly counted the top of turn 2 as well!

I killed the objective, TK'ed Lanyssa out, and scored both zones and we thought I was at 5-0 so we stopped there. Well, I was up a lot at this point, and I am pretty sure he could not have stopped me from getting a final point in one of the zones. Anyway, I hate it when stuff like this goes wrong.



Cygnar wins by poor counting skills!


Post Mortem


I was up a lot at the end, and I felt I played it right and had good control all through the match. That obstruction in the middle on his side was pretty bad for him - I could potentially shift my army around, but for him it would be a lot harder.

Sorry about that mistake, Nima :(

For the next game, I face Bartolo Montador and Galleon!


lørdag 10. desember 2016

Battle Report #42: Haley2 vs Butcher3 (Internal Affairs VI #1)

Our gaming club, 2D6, is running monthly tournaments. These are mainly for club members, but we also are happy to fill up with other players. Today we had 24 people playing in the club!

2D6 in action


I am sure regular readers can guess what I brought. Yes, it's the very same two lists I have been practicing for a while now - Caine2 and Haley2.

For the first match I meet Juan who I have played Caine2 vs Butcher3 before. He has tuned his Butcher3 to have even more punch. I had not played his Vlad1 list before, it consists of a pair of jacks and three min Winterguard with all the rockets.

I was almost certain he would drop Butcher3 since Caine2 would probably have a field day with his infantry-heavy Vlad1 list. I did not want to play Caine2 against 5 Khador heavies. I therefore dropped Haley2 into it, which I think is a good matchup for me, as long as I can keep Haley2 from getting axe to face.

Major Victoria Haley (75 points)


Major Victoria Haley (Haley2, Fuel Cache)
* Squire
* Stormwall
* Ironclad
* Thorn
Journeyman Warcaster
* Firefly
Ragman
Lanyssa
3 Storm Lances

Kommander Zoktavir, the Butcher Unleashed (75 points)


Kommander Zoktavir, the Butcher Unleashed (Butcher2, Bunker)
* 2x Juggernaut
* 2x Kodiak
* Ruin
Gobber Tinker
Kovnik Jozef Grigorovich
Ogrun Bokur
Orin Midwinter
6 Winter Guard Rifle Corps 
* 3x Winter Guard Rocketeer


Deployment


I win the die roll and elect to go first. I think I have good chances to keep Butcher3 off my flag and score on his second turn, which will give me a solid scenario lead.

My plan is to use the Lances to clear my flag, and use the Stormwall to prevent the Butcher from scoring his flag.





Turn 1


I run up, using Temporal Acceleration and Telekinesis to speed up everything I can.






Butcher moves up and spreads out. I feel his deployment is was weak. Winterguard will do nothing against the Stormwall, and Ruin is far away from the Arcane Shielded Stormwall.




Turn 2


I feat, pull in the left Juggernaut with a Telekinesis and a Temportal Accelerated Stormwall murders it. Electroleaps clear half the Winterguard as a bonus.

The Storm Lances unfortunately fail to kill the right side Kodiak.




Too bad I failed to kill that Kodiak, it kills two Storm Lances in retaliation. Everything else is too far away to do very much under the Haley2 feat. I score, as planned.


1-0





Turn 3



I splat another heavy and disrupt the two heavies remaining. But I make two mistakes. One, I kill one War Argus. Two, I decide to keep going for scenario when I have already won on attrition.

2-0






Butcher gets a Vengeance move and together with a charge, Impending Doom and Feat he pulls Haley2 into range. Haley2 gets cut in half (is she then two Haley1's?)


Haley Fillet


Khador wins by assassination!

Post Mortem


I was in control the whole match and was very happy with my play until my overly greedy turn 3. I could have just stayed further back and had an easy win, but noooo... Haley2 must evidently have her shiny control points.

Well, lesson learned. Since I lost my first game I relax with a nice beer and a long lunch with Juan. He is a chef, so it's no wonder he likes to play the Butcher!